Sunday, May 10, 2009

Yeah I tried harem pants...

So I was at H&M a few days ago (after I purchased my fabulous white pants :)) and stumbled upon the harem pants.  First question that came to mind: was I that girl?  You know the uber trendy at the cusp of fashion never missed a trend girl?  Not so much.  When you are constantly on the Club Monaco or J Crew websites, browsing for looks and ideas, you know that fashionista is not how you should describe yourself.  As I walked away from the pants, I ran my fingers on the fabric.  Hmmm...was that jersey?  So I tried them on.  Just as I thought, I looked ridiculous.  First of all I do not have the body type for a pouffy pair of cropped pants (I did not think my hips -which I normally swing with pride- could be this wide, and is it me or did I just shrink by an inch or 2?).  Secondly, the pants were too trendy.  I hate being too
 out of the box and rocking this number in downtown Montreal would surely garner a few snickers.  Needless to say these pants were not for me.  Maybe in 6 months or so, Ill reconsider.  If you are feeling MC Hammerish, here are a few selections.  Oh and the H&M ones were like $15-$20 Cdn- thats a steal if you swing that way :D

Picture 5





4 comments:

Gigi said...

Lol. I'm like you. If somethings TOO trendy I shy away.
However... I wouldn't mind the cropped harem look. Not the long ones. I've seen some gals who where short like me rock the look with a pair of heels.

Trendini said...

you know what Gigi? I think you might be right. The harem pants are still on my mind and they were only $15 at H&M so maybe Ill go try them on again- this time with heels. They were sooo soft!

Nana said...

Hey, I just bought my Harem pants & I love them! I'm not into every trend & whatnot, but I loved the comfort of bf jeans & took it a step further when I saw The Harem jumpsuit at Bebe (I was in NY, they had it on a manequin) I tried it on & it looked so good! But I wanted only the bottom & not the top & the price was a bit too heavy 4 me (200$!!!) So... my friend went to Paris & bought me a opair of Aladdin pants in black, but they still didn't do it for me. I bought a pair at H&M, returned it & then found the perfect pair at Downtown's Urban behaviour, in Eaton center, for a cool 25$. They are gorgeous & I bought a sweater & feather long earrings. Honestly, I felt damn good paying 57$ for everything. Anyways, Im glad I found a Montreal fashion blog. I;m adding you to my faves!

bunny said...

harem pants actually have been popular in asia for many many years! we use to wear them as kids with jewel tops and anklets with bells.. lots of fun :)